Month: June 2016

Tournament Awards

The tournament awards brought the week to a close.
Congratulations to the members of the RNIHA who received tournament awards:
RN Kings MVP – Gary Parker
RM Bootnecks MVP – Owen James
Tournament MVP – Gary Parker

Tournament Roundup

At the end of a great week of hockey, the players of the RNIHA have played a total of 315 minutes during the four day time sessions and two full 60 minute games in the evenings.
The RM Bootnecks finished the tournament with a 4 – 2 loss to the RAF Lossimouth Jets in the Plate 3rd place play-off.
The RN Kings closed out the Plate final with a 6 – 3 win over the RAF Bluewings to take the TSC Plate championship for 2016.

Well done to all the Sailors and Marines and a safe journey home.

Tri Service Day 4 Results

RM Bootnecks 2 – 4 RAF Lossimouth

RN Kings 6 – 3 RAF Bluewings

RAF Vulcans 11 – 1 CSS

 

Inter Service Winners 2016

Congratulations to the Army Blades, winners of the Inter Service Cup four years in a row.

Final score, Blades 7 Aces 2

armywin2016

Image courtesy of Trish Thompson Photography

Tri Service Day 3 Results

RM Bootnecks 1 – 5 RN Kings

RM Bootnecks 1 – 1 RAF Lossiemouth Jets

RN Kings 0 – 4 RAF Bluewings

RM Bootnecks 1 – 3 RAF Bluewings

RN Kings 6 – 1 RAF Lossiemouth Jets

RN Kings 2 – 1 RM Bootnecks

Infantry 2 – 1 Army All Stars

Chiefs 2 – 0 RAF Vulcans

RAF Bluewings 7 – 1 RAF Lossiemouth

Tri-Service Day 2 Results

RAF Bluewings 1 – 1 Infantry

RM Bootnecks 1 – 0 CSS

RN Kings 5 – 1 RAF Cosford Stars

RM Bootnecks 1 – 5 Infantry

RN Kings 3 – 3 Army All Stars

RAF Vulcans 4 – 0 CSS

RAF Lossiemouth 1 – 0 RAF Cosford Stars

Army Sappers 5 – 2 RAF Vulcans

Tri-Services Day 1 Results

Scores from the games played today :

Sapper 11 – 2

REME Stallions 8 – 0 RAF Cosford

RAF Bluewings 5 – 0 RM Bootnecks

RN Kings 2 – 0 RAF Lossiemouth

RN Kings 1 – 6 REME Stallions

RM Bootnecks 0 – 3 RE Spappers

RAF Vulcans 1 – 6 Infantry

RN Kings 5 – 1 RLC Chiefs

RM Bootnecks 1 – 0 RAF Vulcans

RAF Bluewings 4 – 1 RAF Vulcans

Infantry 10 – 0 CSS

Infantry 2 – 0 Combat Support

REME Stallions 1 – 4 Army All Stars

Army All Stars 0 – 0 RLC Chiefs

Army All Stars 7 – 1 RAF Cosford